Federal Ministry of Agriculture leads MDAs to implement 2022 Zonal Intervention Projects across Nigeria

By Kingsley Agu (Programs Manager, CODE)

The Zonal Intervention Projects (ZIP) are projects nominated by the 469 Members (109 Senators and 360 House of Representatives) of the National Assembly from the 36 states + the FCT worth 100 Billion Naira annually. ZIPs are popularly called Constituency Projects and as the name implies, they are to be executed in the constituency of each of the members in the National Assembly to ensure that development and government presence trickle down to all the Federal Constituencies in Nigeria annually. This 100 Billion Naira ZIP Budget allocation is shared in a 40:60 sharing formula for the Senate and House of Representatives members representatives. This means 40 Billion Naira goes to the 109 Senators while 60 Billion Naira goes to the 360 House of Representatives members to fund their constituency projects.

According to the Premium Times, there is equal distribution of the allocation to the 6 geopolitical zones. This arrangement means lawmakers from regions with more states have less funds on constituency projects. For example, lawmakers from the South-East zone with just 5 states have more funds for constituency projects than lawmakers from zones like the North-West with 7 states. 

In Deepening the interest of citizens’ in government’s spendings and addressing accompanying corrupt practices (DeSPAAC) project in Kaduna State with support from the MacArthur Foundation, Connected Development has discovered that House of Representatives members representing Kaduna State in National Assembly each gets just 65 Million Naira allocation annually for ZIPs due to that sharing formula. Hence, there’s a need for more equitable redistribution of the 100 Billion Naira ZIPs allocation across members of the National Assembly.

A deep dive into the 2022 ZIP Budget shows that 1710 Projects amounting to 100 Billion Naira have been budgeted to be executed under the 2022 Zonal Intervention projects (ZIP) across the 36 states of Nigeria + the FCT.  Data Analysis of the 2022 ZIP budget shows that members allocated the largest amount to the Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development to implement their ZIPs as 28.7% of the budget (28.69 Billion Naira) was allocated to the Federal Ministry of Agriculture & Rural Development, this is followed by the Office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation (SGF) with 14% (13.69 Billion Naira) allocation, Federal Ministry of Science & Technology with 10.94%, Federal Ministry of Labour & Employment With 10.11%, Federal Ministry of Industry, Trade & Investment with 6.08%, and Federal Ministry of Water Resources with 6.05% allocations respectively.

The Federal Ministry of Education, Federal Ministry of Health, and Federal Ministry of Women Affairs were allocated 5.4, 2.1% and 1.2% respectively. The pie chart below shows the distribution of the 2022 ZIPs among MDAs.

.

The 28.69 Billion Naira worth of projects allocated to the Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development are for 372 projects of which 29% (which is 107) of those projects are for Empowerment and Training. The SGF is to implement 257 projects while the Federal Ministry of Labour & Employment is to implement 213 projects in the 2022 ZIP (constituency project) Budget. The table 1.0 below shows the breakdown of the amount and percentage of allocation to each MDAs in the 2022 ZIP Budget

MDABudgeted% of Budgeted to Total
Federal Ministry Of Agriculture28,693,967,40628.69%
Ministry Of Communication Technology199,000,0000.20%
Federal Ministry Of Defence339,000,0000.34%
Federal Ministry Of Education5,393,972,0005.39%
Federal Ministry Of Environment1,155,222,0001.16%
Federal Capital Territory Administration50,000,0000.05%
Finance, Bud. & Nat. Plan1,153,000,0001.15%
Federal Ministry Of Foreign Affairs713,000,0000.71%
Head Of Service214,000,0000.21%
Federal Ministry Of Health2,117,145,1902.12%
Ministry Of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management AndSocial Development2,675,038,6662.68%
Federal Ministry Of Information & Culture3,218,124,3803.22%
Federal Ministry Of Justice685,666,0000.69%
Federal Ministry Of Labour And Employment10,109,271,04610.11%
Ministry Of Mines And Steel Development409,666,0000.41%
National Agency For Science And EngineeringInfrastructure (Naseni)903,000,0000.90%
National Assembly230,000,0000.23%
Federal Ministry Of Power560,599,0000.56%
Presidency240,000,0000.24%
Public Complaints Commission697,000,0000.70%
Federal Ministry Of Science And Technology10,940,945,53210.94%
Office Of The Secretary To The Government Of The Federation13,988,713,76013.99%
Federal Ministry Of Special Duties & Inter – GovernmentalAffairs1,571,000,0001.57%
Federal Ministry Of Youth & Sports Development30,000,0000.03%
Federal Ministry Of Industry, Trade And Investment6,083,184,3806.08%
Federal Ministry Of Transportation240,000,0000.24%
Federal Ministry Of Water Resources6,053,100,3006.05%
Federal Ministry Of Women Affairs1,203,384,3401.20%
Federal Ministry Of Works & Housing133,000,0000.13%
TOTAL100,000,000,000100.00%
Table 1.0: Breakdown of the amount and percentage of allocation to each MDAs in the 2022 ZIP Budget

Now that the details of the 2022 Zonal Intervention Projects (ZIP) Budget are now known, it is over to the citizens to #FollowTheMoney to ensure its effective utilisation to the betterment of communities across Nigeria.

Connected Development is an initiative that is passionate about empowering marginalised communities.

Comments (05)

  1. July 21, 2022

    Pentapeptide-3 is an anti-wrinkle ingredient that is very potent. It has been proven to reduce wrinkling by 49%. The primary use of Pentapeptide-3 was for the decrease in Crow’s feet wrinkles, but it has now been found to be effect on other facial wrinkles. Studies have found Pentapeptide-3 to be effective in anti-aging problems. It is been tested in creams and has similar results to Botox in partially paralyzing the muscles and reducing fine lines and wrinkles.Pentapeptide-3 stimulates the “matrix” layers in the skin — primarily collagen and fibronectin. When stimulated, the skin produces more collagen. Loss of collagen is what leads to thinning skin and the wrinkling of newly inelastic skin.

    Reply
  2. Really enjoyed this post.Really thank you! Keep writing. makaberzux

    Reply
  3. July 27, 2022

    Really enjoyed this post.Really thank you! Keep writing. makaberzux

    Reply
  4. Standart Mastürbasyon Kiti. Bunun için yetişkin dergisi, kayganlaştırıcı, sağ eliniz ve temizlik için peçete veya tuvalet kağıdı gerekli ve yeterlidir.
    Sağ el en sağlıklı ve kolay olanıdır.
    Takip Et. Paylaş. 12 Kız Görüşü. 17 Erkek Görüşü.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: